Privacy Policy

Commitment to website privacy and responsible use of information

At Doggle HQ, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We understand as a user of a Doggle HQ website, how important the privacy of your personal information is to you.

The following statement has been developed in recognition that Internet technologies, and specifically Doggle HQ's application of these, are rapidly evolving. This statement addresses privacy issues relevant to the Doggle HQ website.

Should we change our website privacy statement for any reason, such changes will always be posted to this page. However, if you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to email us.


Information we collect

We may gather three types of information about our website users:

  1. personal information, provided voluntarily when you complete an online form or request for service
  2. specific information to identify the computers or devices you use to access Doggle HQ online activity and the manner by which you use them
  3. aggregated information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information.

Our web server collects the following types of information:

In normal circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data and no attempt is made to identify users or their individual browsing activities. We use this aggregate data to evaluate our website performance and measure the interest in various areas of our site.

In the event of a fraud, dispute, or other extraordinary circumstances, audit logs of online activity, and IP address information may be analysed for troubleshooting purposes. If we come across a suspicious looking transaction, we will investigate it to ensure there is no breach of security. Occasionally, this may involve one of our staff members contacting you to verify a transaction.


Information disclosure

We may release information about you when required to, or permitted by law.

We may also disclose information where you have authorised us to, or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which it was collected - eg. online applications. You have the right to access and correct this information subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not however, use your personal information for any purpose that is not related to the products or services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. For example, your information may be used by Doggle HQ and its related companies, to enable us to offer you other products and services that may enhance your relationship with us. It's your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you or not.

We may share the information we gather in aggregate form, eg. survey or tracking information, with advertisers and other partners. However, we will not sell or disclose personal information about you as an individual to any third party or entity outside Doggle HQ or its related companies for marketing purposes.


Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). The cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive or command your computer to perform any action.

We use two types of cookies:

Google Analytics

Doggle HQ uses Google Analytics website measurement software to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our public website. The services are used to anonymously aggregate website statistics, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, when visitors browse, and common entry and exit points into and from the website. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users– participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand usage of our public website – no individual visitors are identified. Google Analytics has been adopted as an accepted interactive measurement standard amongst major Internet sites.

For further information about Google Analytics click here, and for details of Google's Privacy Policy click here.

How does Google Analytics work?

All our public website pages are coded with a small piece of Google Analytics code that is transparent to you when you read that page. These pieces of code store cookies in your browser (if you have cookies enabled) which contain unique identifiers to allow us to track the number of unique visitors to the website. This information is collected and aggregated by Google Analytics and in no way can you be identified personally and no personal information is stored about you.

The Google Analytics code is not included on any of our secure screens.


Online Advertising

Doggle HQ uses third party vendors, including Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour. For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative, click here.


When you provide information

When submitting an online form relating to a Doggle HQ product or service, we will request specific personal information such as your name and address, title, your email address and a contact phone number. This information is necessary in order for us to action your request, and so that we can contact you if needed on issues relating directly to the product or service. Where confidential information is included in the form, we will use encryption to ensure that the information you send to us across the Internet is secure.

As part of join up process, we invite you to provide additional information, namely your email address, marketing email preferences, and a name with which you would like to be greeted during future online sessions.

From time to time, Doggle HQ may collect additional personal information from website users in connection with optional competitions, surveys, or special offers.

Email Address

If you are a registered member for Doggle HQ, we may use your email address to advise you of any upgrades or changes to this service, and if necessary to contact you with important information about any accounts or services you have with us that require your urgent attention.

You may choose to receive by email promotional messages, surveys, special offers or information about product and services from Doggle HQ that are relevant to you. You can select to receive these email communications via the preferences feature on your Doggle HQ dashboard.

Security of captured data

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any customer supplied information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect the information we collect via our website.

Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user log-ons and other security procedures.


Additional information

Products referred to on this site are only offered to people in Australia and New Zealand.

The information appearing on this site is for preliminary and general information only and is not to be relied on as being complete, accurate and up–to-date, and it is subject to change. Full details of up-todate terms and conditions, product information, are available from Doggle HQ New Zealand.

Doggle HQ shall not be responsible for the content of any other site accessed via the Doggle HQ site. Links to other sites are provided for convenience only and do not represent any endorsement by Doggle HQ of products offered by the site owner. Doggle Limited.

Dog Breed Masthead

all about dogs


Already a member? Login here.

×

Sign up with Email

×

Sign in with Email or Facebook

» Forgotten Your Password?
×
×